Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Beau Crescent | Strawberry Bunny

Finally, was able to work on another kawaii toddler style post with Beau featuring some of her soon-to-be outgrown clothes and items from our sponsors. Haha, I was actually on a semi-panic-mode realizing she's outgrowing some of her cute clothes that she haven't even had a chance to wear. Quick solution? Take pictures so they can freely go on her closet sale list. I'm glad I was able to do this today because this has been pushed back a lot due to idk if laziness or eternal exhaustion or both? The struggle is real! I don't know how other mommy bloggers/influencers do it consistently.

The shoot was quick.. 15 minutes? Beau's attention span is like of a dog. lol. She's not really interested posing for the camera but I think playing dress-up and taking pictures is good for toddlers to encourage creativity and boost their confidence. It would also be nice to look back on cute photos someday. 

Hope you enjoy the photos!

Outfit rundown:
Summer Yukata - Labyrinth Garden | Paisley print dress - gifted | Red doll shoes c/o Light in the Box | Strawberry bag c/o Sammydress


Saturday, November 26, 2016

Cat Care Philippines' Nightmeow bepurr Christmas mini bazaar

Another of Cat Care Philippines' fundraising bazaar took place last Sunday at The Open Space, Makati. Finally, Tea Pawty was able to join. The bazaar is arranged to raise funds for Mandaluyong Animal Shelter and sort of a get-together for the Cat Care Philippines' members and cat lovers in general. Cat Care Philippines is a group based in facebook so if you are a cat parent or is looking to be one soon, feel free to join the group. I warn you though, this group is different among the others. It doesn't support buying, selling and, breeding of cats regardless of the breed. It's aim is to promote adopting or rescuing of puspins (pusang pinoy or local domestic short hair) because let's admit there are lots of stray cats out there who needs a home and every time you buy from a breeder, you are depriving a stray of a home. So #adoptdontshop and #spayneuter.

It's my first time to attend a cat-specific event. I was hoping to bring Gantz here though buy yeah.. I
miss him terribly.


Friday, November 25, 2016

Kawaii acquisitions from Sammydress

Finally, I was able to pick up the sponsored goods from my blog sponsor, Sammydress, at the post office along with our ordered supplies for the shops. Thanks to the husbando for picking up a total of 8 parcels, omg! :)) I'm celebrating because just last month it was implemented that parcels worth 10k below are now tax-free! I hope international shipping rates would come next for shipping from the PH is ridiculously expensive. A significant adjustment on rates would really be helpful with small-time businesses who would like to export their goods.

Going back, here's a sort of un-boxing blog of my loot from Sammydress (it came in a pouch though so unpouching? lol) Will further feature and review these items on my next style / lifestyle posts.




Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Four Looks: Chic moonlight senshi + himekaji feat. Labyrinth Garden and Zaful selections

Finally, a style post after so long! I've been meaning to work on this post since last month but ~life happens~ huhuhu. Still trying to recover from all the damages from my cat's passing. Can't believe that half November has already passed. Double time is my current motto.

Today, I made four looks out of selected items from Labyrinth Garden's on hand items. Yes, these are available for purchase at the shop page! Be reminded that the shop only carries one stock of each so go grab your pick while it's still available. Along with the looks are also items from one of my sponsors, Zaful. Proper links are provided after each photo.

First two looks are inspired by our ever favorite moonlight senshi, Sailormoon!


Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Dorotee Sweetlips Lolita fashion open shoot for Team Gantz fundraising

November is a tough month for me. I lost my furfriend so quickly.. so suddenly. My cat, Gantz, has been diagnosed of UTI and has obstruction of the urethra and I lost him in just a matter of 3 days. The vet bills were insane so I head started a fundraising campaign called "Team Gantz" for his medical support but since he had to go so quickly, I decided to still push through with the projects for a lot of people have already marked their scheds for Gantz. One of the said fundraising activities is the Dorotee Sweetlips Lolita fashion open shoot which took place last Sunday. Wardrobe, styling, and photography by yours truly (woooo one man team you say! lol) I'm not really a pro photographer but I hope you like my shots. 


Wednesday, November 2, 2016

Philippine Gothic and Lolita Community's 7th anniversary gathering

Sharing with you the photos I took last October 30 2016 a lolita philippines, pglc,  t our comm's anniversary meet, a subevent of Midnight Run - Halloween Party! I was kinda a headless chicken that day - running a booth, doing admin duties for the meet-up a.k.a exhausting all the socializing skills that I barely have (I've been doing this for years but it's always hardwork being the introverted person that I am lol), and guest judge duties for the Fashion Monster Jfashion contest. I was able to take decent outfit photos of some girls but sadly I missed the others (huhuhu sorry I wasn't able to catch everyone). Will do my best to host another grand meet for December's International Lolita Day but I think I need a core team to work with this time around.