Tuesday, February 28, 2012

An end of something means a new beginning.

I feel bright today. I got to finish my last project in Module 1 of my dressmaking studies. I'm supposed to be finished by November but a lot of things happened just as you know it. I'm glad I was able to catch up in a short period of time.

I think it's time to go back to the roots of dressing up. Although the hot weather would really be a bother, let's see what I will come up with. ;)

This is what I wore for school today. 


Today, I went for a natural kei style. Believe it or not, although it may seem to look fresh and comfy, I can still feel the heat of summer when I got outside. I might go for a sheer addiction in this time of the year. :3

Dress: local | Matching headbow and brooch: Justine Chantelle/ handmade | Crown Necklace: Quiapo | Winged platforms: thrift

 

 

And oh, I am celebrating my accomplishment by hosting a giveaway in my Dorotee Sweetlips' page sometime next week. Please stay tuned and spread the word. :D

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Strawberry Melodies JSK

A commissioned piece for my client and friend, Sette. This was inspired by an AP dress she asked me to drew inspiration from. It is made of quality cotton and is fully lined.







Adorned with yellow illusion tulle, eyelet and venise laces and cute bunny buttons.


Shirred back and criss-crossed lacing. The waist ties are detachable.





Commission me? Send me some love is Dorotee Sweetlips' page. I also post updates of my projects there.

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Something to do, something to love, and something to hope for.

I wasn't able to spend the heart's day with my beau due to he had to attend his classes and I also got some work to do. I didn't even remember until the ticket inspector from the bus greeted me a 'Happy Valentines Day.' That is also when I remembered it was my sister's birthday as well. Good thing I was on my way to get some supplies. I was able to get a little something for her, at least.

Five hours were spent doing some assignments from home and hunting for notions. And in between those, I managed to find a few little sweethearts for myself. Yes, in order to love another..you must learn to love yourself. :)


While some of you might have noticed, I am taking a break from lolita. I still want to dress up but it is impractical especially with my current situation at home. I always had to take care of adult stuff. Yes, I talk to different professionals everyday..even a lawyer so yep I had to tone down for a little while so people would take me seriously.

Above is a cute tube x shorts I scored in a thrift store. It's comfy and casual but still looks cute yet sophisticated if styled properly. And the bow! I wouldn't probably notice it if it weren't for the bow!

 
 And lookie at these cutie patootie fake nails. Yes, yes! Bows again, haha!

 
At home, my cousin prepared a yummy dinner for my sister's birthday. To my surprise, my sisters gave me these handmade cards and said, "Aww. Wait. What?" I was confused because I wasn't the birthday girl and after having a good laugh, I saw they are Valentine cards. It was really nice and sweet.


How about you? How did you spend your Valentines? :)

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Steamdress - Alice Madness: Returns

Here is the Alice Steampunk dress my friend, Caz, commissioned me. This is one of the many amazing costumes that was used in the game itself. Too bad though I am not really a fan of games with gore. I'm a little jumpy by nature so.. haha!


Base dress is made out of suede and polyester.


Corset belt and apron is made of leatherette and has plastic bones. I think this is my favorite part.. not only because it was my second time to make a corset but I sewn the pieces together by hand. My portable machine can't handle it's thickness so yea, I got no choice but to hand sew it.





Small belts for the arms. I had to use contact cement (a.k.a Rugby) to glue the strips altogether.

Shameless plug! You might want to see Caz's cosplay and her make-up creations on her page, Amadeobeloved. She will be holding a contest once she reached 100 likes. Like like like!

Commission me? Want to follow more of my work? Send me some love in Dorotee Sweetlips' page!

Monday, February 6, 2012

Fashionary x Sibling

Lookie what just arrived on my doorstep! It's a Fashionary x Sibling sketchpad courtesy of the very talented Valerie Chua. Thank you so much, Val, for hosting this awesome giveaway!

I'm quiet giddy about the fact that I joined the giveaway out of random-ness. I wasn't even following that Valerie had to comment in one of my journal posts because I haven't been reading the entries in my dashboard and I'm too lazy to read my emails. HAHA!

Now, moving on to the prize. It comes with a tiny booklet that has all the information about knit - from where it began and how it has become a favorite by many folks and designers over the years.

I like it because I have always loved to read about history.


The sketchpad have all these lists and illustrations of different garments. Hits me because I actually had to memorize these before for my exam in Fashion Design and now I realized that I already forgot some of it, HAHA! It has illustrations of slopers too..

And it's spotlight - human figure templates. It kind of defeats the purpose of me having to study fashion illustration in Fashion Design before though but meh, I still like it. Although my mentors trained me well that I am able to draw a human figure in 10 seconds, I don't think it would bite. But GAH, the sketchpad is sooo nice that I don't want to write on it. HAHA!

 
The whole set comes with a box, a matching pouch, a small booklet, and the sketchpad. I would definitely buy one for myself in the future..especially if it would come in a cover design that I like.

Visit their site @ fashionary.org

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Dull Lime



The only way you are content in life is if you marry your bestfriend - Erin, Going the distance




Dress: thrift find | Usamimi: Justine Chantelle/ handmade | Slippers: local market | Medallion: gift from a friend